In January-April 2024 4,3 percent more gross domestic product was produced in the country.In January-March 2024 average monthly nominal salary in the country made 985,3 manats.In January-April 2024, investments at 5230,4 million manats were directed to fixed assets.In January-February 2024 gross domestic product in amount of 18576,9 million manats was produced.In January 2024 industrial products at 5,2 billion manats were produced.For the state of 1st January of the current year winter crops for grain and green feed were sown in the area of 1025,4 thousand hectare.For the state of December 1, 2023 number of employees engaged in the country economy made 1732,6 thsd. persons.In January-April 2023, retail trade turnover increased by 2.9 percent in real terms.The foreign trade turnover of the country in January-March 2023 made 12269,3 million USD.In January-April 2023 the Republic of Azerbaijan received 522,9 thousand foreigners and stateless persons.50.2% of the total population of the country was women for the beginning of 2023.In January-March 2023, 368.9 thousand foreigners and stateless persons arrived in the Republic of Azerbaijan.In January-February 2023, retail trade turnover increased by 2.8 percent in real terms.In January-February 2023, the consumer price index was 113.9% compared to January-February 2022.50,2 percent of total number of population made up women to the beginning of 2023In 2022 cargo transportation in Azerbaijan side of the Europe-Caucasus-Asia Transport Corridor was 51420,6 thousand ton.Industrial products at 6,5 billion manats were produced in January 2023.
Number of persons engaged in economy and salaries
For the state of April 1, 2024 according to the primary data number of employees engaged in the country economy made 1748,9 thsd. persons, 899,8 thsd. of them were the employees of the public sector and 849,1 thsd. persons were the employees of the non-public sector.
19,0 percent of employees were engaged in education, 18,6 percent in trade; repair of transport means, 12,8 percent in industry, 8,4 percent in health and social services provided to population, 6,6 percent in construction, 6,4 percent in public administration and defense; social security, 4,2 percent in transport and warehouse, 3,8 percent in professional, scientific and technical activity, 3,3 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2,2 percent in finance and insurance and 14,7 percent in other fields of economy.
In January-March 2024 average monthly nominal salary of employees engaged in the country economy increased by 9,3 percent and made 985,3 manats relatively to the corresponding period of the previous year. Average monthly nominal salary in the sphere of mining industry, finance and insurance, information and communication, professional, scientific and technical activity as well as transport and warehouse were higher.
Tel: 377 10 70 (22-08)