In January 2024 5,0 percent more gross domestic product was produced compared to the same period of the previous year.In January 2024, resources at 37,4 percent more compared to January of the previous year were directed to fixed assets.In January 2024 industrial products at 5,2 billion manats were produced.According to the primary data, in 2023 average monthly nominal salary of employees engaged in the country economy increased by 11,2 percent.For the state of 1st January of the current year winter crops for grain and green feed were sown in the area of 1025,4 thousand hectare.For the state of December 1, 2023 number of employees engaged in the country economy made 1732,6 thsd. persons.In January-October 2023 gross domestic product in amount of 100,9 billion manats was produced in the country.In January-April 2023, retail trade turnover increased by 2.9 percent in real terms.The foreign trade turnover of the country in January-March 2023 made 12269,3 million USD.In January-April 2023 the Republic of Azerbaijan received 522,9 thousand foreigners and stateless persons.On January-March 2023 average monthly nominal salary made 901,3 manats.50.2% of the total population of the country was women for the beginning of 2023.In January-March 2023, 368.9 thousand foreigners and stateless persons arrived in the Republic of Azerbaijan.In January-February 2023, retail trade turnover increased by 2.8 percent in real terms.In January-February 2023, the consumer price index was 113.9% compared to January-February 2022.50,2 percent of total number of population made up women to the beginning of 2023In 2022 cargo transportation in Azerbaijan side of the Europe-Caucasus-Asia Transport Corridor was 51420,6 thousand ton.Industrial products at 6,5 billion manats were produced in January 2023.
Industrial output in January-October 2023
In January – October 2023 industrial products at 55,6 billion manats or 1,6 percent less compared to the corresponding period of 2022 were produced by industrial enterprises and individual entrepreneurs operating in this field. The product output in the oil-gas sector decreased by 2,4 percent, while in the non-oil and gas sector it increased by 7,4 percent.
68,1 percent of industrial products were produced in the mining sector, 26,6 percent in the manufacturing sector, 4,4 percent in the production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam, and 0,9 percent in the sector of water supply, waste management and remediation activities.
Marketable oil production in the mining sector decreased by 8,1 percent, while marketable gas production increased by 3,6 percent.
Production of wood manufacturing and wood products by increased by 92,2 percent, production of computer, electronic and optical products by 65,0 percent, automobile, trailers and semi-trailers by 33,9 percent, production of machine and equipment by 30,2 percent, construction materials 29,7 percent, polygraphy products by 28,9 percent, production of beverage by 27,2 percent, finished metal products by 23,0 percent, paper and cardboard by 21,1 percent, rubber and plastic products by 19,8 percent, textile industry products by 11,4 percent, production of food products by 10,7 percent, production of furniture by 9,5 percent, production of oil products by 9,4 percent, chemical industrial products by 8,1 percent, production of electrical equipment by 7,8 percent, pharmaceutical products by 4,6 percent, tobacco products by 3,8 percent, while production of leather and leather products and shoes decreased by 8,8 percent, production of clothes by 12,3 percent, other industrial products by 13,4 percent, other vehicles by 16,2 percent, installation and maintenance activities of machine and equipment by 19,3 percent, metallurgical industrial products by 25,4 percent.
Production volume in the sector of electricity, gas and steam production, distribution and supply increased by 2,2 percent, while in the sector of water supply, waste management and remediation activities it increased by 14,9 percent.