In January-April 2024 4,3 percent more gross domestic product was produced in the country.In January-March 2024 average monthly nominal salary in the country made 985,3 manats.In January-April 2024, investments at 5230,4 million manats were directed to fixed assets.In January-February 2024 gross domestic product in amount of 18576,9 million manats was produced.In January 2024 industrial products at 5,2 billion manats were produced.For the state of 1st January of the current year winter crops for grain and green feed were sown in the area of 1025,4 thousand hectare.For the state of December 1, 2023 number of employees engaged in the country economy made 1732,6 thsd. persons.In January-April 2023, retail trade turnover increased by 2.9 percent in real terms.The foreign trade turnover of the country in January-March 2023 made 12269,3 million USD.In January-April 2023 the Republic of Azerbaijan received 522,9 thousand foreigners and stateless persons.50.2% of the total population of the country was women for the beginning of 2023.In January-March 2023, 368.9 thousand foreigners and stateless persons arrived in the Republic of Azerbaijan.In January-February 2023, retail trade turnover increased by 2.8 percent in real terms.In January-February 2023, the consumer price index was 113.9% compared to January-February 2022.50,2 percent of total number of population made up women to the beginning of 2023In 2022 cargo transportation in Azerbaijan side of the Europe-Caucasus-Asia Transport Corridor was 51420,6 thousand ton.Industrial products at 6,5 billion manats were produced in January 2023.
The 66th Meeting of the Council of the Heads of National Statistical Services of CIS member countries and the International Forum on “Population censuses: Challenges and Opportunities” held in the Republic of Kazakhstan
24.05.2023, 16:10
On May 22-24, 2023, the 66th Meeting of the Council of the Heads of National Statistical Services of CIS member countries and the International Forum on “Population censuses: Challenges and Opportunities” was held by the Interstate Statistical Committee of the CIS in Almaty (Republic of Kazakhstan), in cooperation with the National Bureau of Statistics of the Agency for Strategic Planning and Reforms of the Republic of Kazakhstan and the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA). Yusif Yusifov, Deputy Chairman of the State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Khalig Nasibov, Deputy Head of the Department of Population Statistics, and Naila Verdiyeva, Head of the Sector of the Department of Employment Policy and Demographic Development of the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population participated in the forum.
In total, 150 participants took part in the forum, including representatives of the UNFPA, the Economic Commission for Europe, the Interstate Statistical Committee of the CIS, the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly, government agencies that are the main users of national statistical services and population census data, as well as international experts.
The purpose of the forum was the discussing the work done within the framework of the 2020 population census round in the CIS countries, sharing experiences in this field, as well as monitoring the achievement of sustainable development at the national level as the most important source of information on the census, planning programs aimed at improving the living standards of the population, providing decent work, healthcare, education, deliberating its importance for the development of social services.
At the 66th Meeting of the Council of the Heads of National Statistical Services of CIS member countries, attended by Yusif Yusifov, the progress of work on the implementation of the project “Development of CIS statistics”, the allocation of quotas for staff training in statistics at higher educational institutions at the expense of the budget of the Russian Federation for representatives of the CIS countries, preparations for the international forum of producers and users of statistics and international seminars on statistics to be organized in 2023-2024, the results of the international statistical Olympiad held in the current year, the work done on the Global International Comparisons Program based on the purchasing power parity of currencies in the CIS region, the project implemented jointly with the UN Population Fund, the work done by the Council and the Interstate Statistical Committee of the CIS last year, and other issues were discussed and decisions were made.