Cases on administrative fines considered in a first instance courts
According to the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in 2020, 74,0 thousand cases on administrative fines were considered in the first instance courts, and it is 16,8 percent more than in 2019. 36,7 percent of them were related with the management rules, 28,3 percent - public rules, public safety and public morality, 5,2 percent - traffic rules, 3,5 percent - health, 3,3 percent - property, 0,7 percent - against customs regulations, 0,5 percent - economic activity rules, 2,7 percent - illicit trafficking in drugs and psychotropic substances, and the rest were related to other administrative fines.
In 2020, administrative liability measures were applied on 74,0 percent of cases, 18,4 percent of proceedings were terminated, 6,6 percent of materials of persons who committed administrative fines were returned for additional inspection in cases, and 1,0 percent of materials were sent to the relevant authorities.
According to the decisions on application of administrative responsibility, the number of persons brought to responsibility increased by 33,4 percent compared to the previous year and amounted to 54,8 thousand people. 48,6 percent of persons who brought to administrative responsibility were applied administrative fines, 16,6 percent - restriction of special rights granted to individuals, 16,5 percent- administrative detention, 1,5 percent - social works, and 16,8 percent - other types of punishments.
Tel: 377 10 70 (22-70)