Meeting was held with participants of the Patriotic War in the State Statistical Committee
Meeting was held with staff members of the State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan participated in the Patriotic War.
A minute of silence was observed to honour the dearest memory of our sons and daughters martyred in the Patriotic War to ensure the territorial integrity of our country.
Tahir Budagov, Chairman of the State Statistical Committee expressed his congratulations on the occasion of the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and the New Year and noted that due to the determination of the President of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, our territorial integrity was restored and Azerbaijan won a great victory. He said that our glorious Army, heroic soldiers and officers, who made history in the 44-day struggle for rights, have demonstrated to the world the strategy of a strong state and a strong army, national unity, solidarity and strong will.
The participants of the Great Patriotic War spoke about the path of the war and shared the joy of victory.
At the end, staff members of the State Statistics Committee  who took part in the Patriotic War were presented with holiday gifts, as well as the medals "For Distinction in Civil Service" were given to those awarded for effective work in the civil service.