To statistical agencies of international
organizations and world countries
Dear colleagues!
As it is known, according to the Resolution No 69/282 of UN General Assembly all world statisticians are preparing to celebrate solemnly the "World Statistics Day”, which is held every 5 years, on October 20, 2020.
We would like to note that in recent years, in the background of a significant increase of the importance of statistics in the world, the great work has been done for the sake of development of official statistics both at international and national levels, great successes have been achieved in the modernization of statistics, human capacity building, improvement of methodological bases and etc. Statistical agencies are currently operating in extremely difficult conditions - in the period of the COVID-19 pandemic, which is turned into disaster for humanity and the ecological problems gradually intensified as a result of climate changes, global political, economic tumbles, the growing armed conflicts, humanitarian crisis; they are devotedly working and ensuring the persistence of statistical information provision for more accurate decision-making at the national and international levels for the sake of development of the society and well-being of future generations.
We express our deep regret that while we are witnessing the above-mentioned, the next military aggression of the Armenian armed forces against our country from September 27, 2020, firing heavy artillery, ballistic missiles at the residential settlements of the Republic of Azerbaijan, targeting and killing dozens of civilians, including women and children, wounding hundreds of people, destruction of thousands of dwellings and social facilities has made it impossible to celebrate the “World Statistics Day" long-awaited by statisticians in Azerbaijan in terms of moral principles and ethical norms.
Armenian armed forces, which have not yet implemented fundamental norms and principles of international law, Resolutions of UN Security Council dated 1993, No 822, 853, 874 and 884 demanding the complete and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and ignored calls of international organizations for a peaceful settlement of the conflict by continuing to grossly violate international humanitarian law and the requirements of the Geneva Convention, shelled Ganja, Mingachevir and Naftalan cities, residential areas of Absheron, Khizi, Barda, Beylagan, Aghjabadi, Zardab, Goranboy, Goygol, Tartar and Yevlakh districts located outside the combat zone, the largest hydroelectric power station of the country, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipelines, which play an important role in ensuring European energy security and are the major strategic facilities of the region in the last 20 days and have not followed the ceasefire agreement reached on October 10 with humanitarian purposes. On October 11, at 2 am Armenian armed forces once again fired ballistic missiles at Ganja, the second largest city of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as a result of only this vandalism act 10 civilians, 4 of them women, were killed, and 34 civilians, 16 of them women and 6 minors, were wounded, 3 children lost their both parents, 3 residential buildings were completely destroyed, dozens of apartment buildings and various social facilities were extensively damaged.
Given the above-mentioned, we hope that you will respect and understand our decision not to celebrate the “World Statistics Day” in Azerbaijan. We believe that all decisions of the UN, including the afore-mentioned resolutions of the Security Council should be implemented, international organizations and community should display a fair position on Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, policy of aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan, which lasted about 30 years, should be stopped, its occupying forces should leave the internationally recognized territory of Azerbaijan, returning 1.2 million refugees and IDPs to their homes should be provided.
Dear colleagues,
Despite all, the statisticians of Azerbaijan don’t lose their hope and cordially congratulate you on occasion of the “World Statistics Day" expressing confidence in the better future of our world and wish you strong health, happiness, peace and prosperity to your country.
Chairman of the State Statistical
Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan                                                                                                                      Tahir Budagov