The 54th Session of the UN Statistical Commission and High-Level Forum on Official Statistics was held
The 54th Session of the UN Statistical Commission and High-Level Forum on official statistics was held from February 27 to March 3, 2023 in New York, United States. Deputy Chairman of the State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Yusif Yusifov attended the events.
19 documents were submitted for the discussion within the session, 9 informational issues were reviewed. Decisions were made on reports developed by relevant experts and working groups on indicators and data collection on these indicators defined in the agenda in the field of sustainable development until 2030, social-economic and demographic statistics, household surveys, national accounts, entrepreneurship, trade, financial and price statistics, science, technology and innovation, environmental statistics, regional statistical development, environmental-economic accounting, fundamental principles of official statistics, international statistical classifications, statistical capacity development, national quality assurance frameworks, big data, refugees, internally displaced persons and statelessness statistics, crime and offences statistics, integration of statistical and geospatial data, working methods of the Statistical Commission and number of other topics during the 4-day session.
Along with the above-mentioned, data reports on international comparison program, unique standards on exchange and dissemination of data, measures taken for the implementation of the decisions of the UN General Assembly and Economic and Social Council were presented.