Training on “Strengthening the fight against corruption” held at the State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan
08.12.2022, 17:59
In view of implementation of the tasks arising from the “National Action Plan for Strengthening the Fight Against Corruption for 2022-2026” at the State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the training on the fight against corruption has been conducted for employees of the Administration and local statistical office by the Department of Human Resources and Law.
The training focused on the concept of corruption and its forms, subjects of corruption-related offenses, peculiarities of consideration of appeals related to corruption, as well as the bodies engaged in the fight against corruption, the importance of applying effective mechanisms in accordance with modern challenges in connection with the sustainability of the fight against corruption and its prevention, it was stated that the main goal of the state policy is to achieve high social welfare of people, and other issues were reported.
An interactive exchange of views on the theme was held with the participants of the training.