Industrial output in January-September 2019
In January-September 2019 industrial products at 34,7 milliard manats or more for 1.7 percent compared to the corresponding period of the 2018 were produced by industrial enterprises and individual entrepreneurs operating in this field. Product output in non oil-gas sector of industry increased by 15,6 percent.
69.9 percent of industrial products were produced in mining sector, 25,2 percent in manufacturing sector, 4,2 percent in production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam, 0,7 percent in the sector of water supply, waste management and remediation activities.
Oil production in mining sector decreased by 2,8 percent, while marketable gas production increased by 29.3 percent.
Production of wood manufacturing and production of wood products in manufacturing sector increased by 99.0 percent, tobacco products by 78.5 percent, finished metal products by 78.1 percent, computer, electronic and optical products by 77.2 percent, beverage by 40.4 percent, textile industry products by 39.2 percent, furniture by 29.5 percent, installation and maintenance activities of machine and equipment by 28.2 percent, rubber and plastic products by 26.1 percent, paper and cardboard by 25.0 percent, chemical industrial products by 20.6 percent, food products by 15.1 percent, pharmaceutical products by 12.6 percent, polygraphic products by 11.8 percent, production of clothes by 10,6 percent, construction materials by 4.2 percent, machine and equipment by 1.8 percent, while production of oil products decreased by 1,0 percent, electrical equipment by 8,5 percent, other vehicles by 11.9 percent, metallurgical industrial products by 14,6 percent, leather and leather products and shoes by 25,2 percent, automobile, trailers and semi-trailers by 32.2 percent,.
Production volume in the sector of electricity, gas and steam production, distribution and supply increased by 2.5 percent and in the sector of water supply, waste management and remediation activities it increased by 7,4 percent.