Industrial output in January-August, 2019
In January-August 2019 industrial products at 30.9 milliard manats or more for 2.0 percent compared to the corresponding period of the 2018 were produced by industrial enterprises and individual entrepreneurs operating in this field. Product output in non-oil sector of industry increased by 15.2 percent.
70.0 percent of industrial products were produced in mining sector, 25.1 percent in manufacturing sector, 4.2 percent in production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam, 0.7 percent in the sector of water supply, waste management and remediation activities.
Oil production in mining sector decreased by 2.5 percent, while marketable gas production increased by 30.9 percent.
Production of wood manufacturing and production of wood products in manufacturing sector increased by 2.2 percent, finished metal products by 80.1 percent, computer, electronic and optical products by 78.0%, beverage by 44.9 percent, textile industry products by 35.8 percent, tobacco products by 32.2 percent, chemical industrial products by 30.7 percent, furniture by 30.4 percent, paper and cardboard by 26.7 percent, installation and maintenance activities of machine and equipment by 26.6 percent, rubber and plastic products by 24.4 percent, food products by 15.7 percent, polygraphic products by 12.0 percent, machine and equipment by 4.6 percent, construction materials by 4.2 percent, production of clothes by 8.1 percent, production of oil products by 1.6 percent, while production of pharmaceutical products decreased by 9.8 percent, electrical equipment by 11.1 percent, other vehicles by 14.3 percent, metallurgical industrial products by 16.1 percent, leather and leather products and shoes by 16.4 percent, automobile, trailers and semi-trailers by 34.5 percent.
Production volume in the sector of electricity, gas and steam production, distribution and supply increased by 3.3 percent and in the sector of water supply, waste management and remediation activities it increased by 8.5 percent.