Allocations directed to fixed assets
Allocation for 15550.8 million manats were directed to fixed assets from all financial sources for the development of economical and social sectors of the country in 2017, 7102.2  million manats or 45.7%  of them were used in non-oil sector, and 6.0% increased compared to last year. 73.6% of allocation was spent to construction activities.76.3% of used allocation was spent to construction of production facilities, 12.4 % to the facilities on service fields, 5.7% to the construction of dwelling houses with total area 1727.4 thousand square meters. 44.6% of allocations directed to fixed assets made up general investments.
In 2017 followings were put into operation: Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, “Baku Agro park” greenhouse, “Pirallahi” solar power station, bridge, Pirshaghi-Novkhani and Binaqadi-Corat highway, new campus of Baku Higher Oil School, new administrative building of Narimanov District Court, reconstruction of the Sumgayit city Pipeline Plant, New Ganja substation in Ganja, new building of Ganja State Philharmonic Hall, Grand Cafgaz Trade Center, Ganja Mall Trade Center, Varvara Fish Breeding and Fishery Plant in Yevlakh, Rice Plant in Lankaran, Khazar Palace Hotel Complex, Absheron Olympic Sports Complex, Bakery and Flour Factory in Agjabadi District, Olympic Sports Complex, Hydroelectric Power Plant in Balakan Region, Plant for Grain and Leguminous Plant Cleaning and Packing in Jalilabad, Masalli-Jalilabad section of Alat-Astara-Iran highway, Lemonade plant in Gadabay district, 35/10 kV "Gedebey" substation, Republican Artificial Spitting Center in Goygol region, 110/35/10 kV electric power plant in Gakh substation, Guba branch of Azerhalcha OJSC in Guba, Neftchala Industrial District in Neftchala District, Neftchala Substation at 110/35/6 KV, Sarycalar Substation 110/35/10 kV, Shamkir automatic control and control center of "Azerikh" Open Joint-Stock Company in Shamkir region, Logistics Center of Shamkir Aqroparki in Sabirabad region, Poultry farm, Central Hospital, Salyan district, "Garagashli" s / s by 110/35/10 kV, Shamkir branch of "Azharxalcha" Open Joint-Stock Company, "Bahmanli" electric substation in Zagatala district, as well as Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Cocuq Mehjanli village of Jabrayil region, Gadabay, Salyan, 9 secondary schools for 5160 pupils in Shamakhi and Tartar districts, Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Mingachevir city, Jojuk Marjanli village of Jabrayil region, 9 pre-school educational establishments for 1154 seats in Gazakh, Gobustan, Saatli, Samukh and Terter regions and etc.