11 July is the World Population Day
Demographic situation in Azerbaijan
From the beginning of the year number of the country population increased by 43.3 thousand person or 0.5% and for the state of 1 June 2015 reached to 9636.3 thousand person. Density of population made 111 persons for per square km. 53.1% of the total population forms urban residents, 46.9% - rural residents, 49.8 % of population is men, 50.2% - women. 22.4% of population aged 0-14, 71.6 % - aged 15-64, 6.0% - aged 65 and over. At the moment there are 1009 women per 1000 men.
During five months of current year 66.4 thousand or every day on average 440 infants was born. Birth rate by the account of per 1000 person of population was 16.9%. 53.6% of births were boys, 46.4% - girls. 1150 of infants were twins, 33 – triplets. For the infants born in current year life expectancy is 74.2 years, as well as, for boys 71.6, for girls 76.8.
On average 2.2 born children are per share of reproductive women in the country and that provides reproduction of population.
From the beginning of the year 23.8 thousand deaths were registered in the country and death by the account of per 1000 persons compared to the corresponding period of the last year decreased from 6.3 to 6.0.
During January-May of current year 32.6 thousand marriages and 5.3 thousand divorces were registered by the official authorities by the account of per 1000 person compared to the corresponding period of last year number of marriages increased from 7.9 to 8.3 and divorces remained at the same level (1.3).
During 5 months of current year 1034 person arrivals to Azerbaijan for permanent residence and 355 person departures from the country registered by the corresponding authorities of Ministry of Internal Affairs and State Migration Service.