Demographic situation in Azerbaijan
For the state of 1st March, 2015 number of population of the Republic of Azerbaijan was 9611.7 thousand person and from the beginning of 2015 it was increased by 0.2% and became 18.7 thousand person.
Density of the country population made 111 persons for per square km. From total number 53.1% of population lives in urban areas and 46.9% in rural areas, 49.8% of population was men, 50.2% - women and there are 1009 women per 1000 men.
In the recent years the birth rate remains the highest in the country, during January-February of current year number of births in Azerbaijan was 18.5 thousand person more than the number of deaths. So, during two months of current year 27.9 thousand or on average per day 473 infant were born, this indicator was formed 18.2% of per 1000 person. 53.6% of births were boys, 46.4% - girls. 514 of infants were twins, 15 – triplets.
On average 2.2 born children are per share of reproductive women in the country and that provides reproduction of population.
From the beginning of the year 9.4 thousand deaths were registered in the country and by the account of per 1000 person number of deaths decreased from 7.0 to 6.1.
During two months of the current year 11.1 thousand marriages and 2.1 thousand divorce were registered in the country and by the account of per 1000 person number of this indicator correspondingly became 7.2 and 1.4.
During January-February of the current year 227 person came to Azerbaijan for permanent residence and 119 person left the country were registered by the corresponding authorities of Ministry of Internal Affairs and State Migration Service.