Demographic situation in Azerbaijan
From the beginning of the year number of country population increased by 75.4 thousand person or 0.8% and for the state of 1 September, 2014 reached to 9552.5 thousand person. Density of population made 110 persons for per square km. Among the total population share of urban residents was 53.2%, rural residents 46.8%. 49.7 % of population consists of men, 50.3% women. 22.4% of population aged 0-14, 71.8 % - aged 15-64, 5.8% - aged 65 and over. At the moment there are 1000 women per 1011 men.
During 8 months of current year 112.0 thousand or every day on average 461infants was born. Birth rate by the account of per 1000 person of population was 17.8%. 53.6% of births were boys, 46.4% - girls. 1986 of infants were twins, 45– triplets. For the infants born in current year life expectancy is 74.2 years, as well as, for boys 71.6, for girls 76.8.
On average 2.2 born children are per the share of reproductive women in the country and that provides reproduction of population.
37.3 thousand deaths were registered in the country during January-August,2014 and death by the account of per 1000 persons was remained at the same level (5.9) and not changed compared to the corresponding period of last year.
53.4 thousand marriages and 8.0 thousand divorces were registered by the official authorities and by the account of per 1000 person this indicator correspondingly was 8.5 and 1.3.
1299 person arrivals to Azerbaijan for permanent residence and 575 person departures from the country registered by the corresponding authorities of Ministry of Internal Affairs and State Migration Service during January-August, 2014.