Traffic accidents occurred on the highways in January-September 2016
During the reporting period and the number of victims of road accidents across the country declined. Thus, the number of accidents compared to the same period of 2015 by 9.9 %, while the number of victims has decreased by 11.9%. 1555 persons of sufferers got different grade body injuries and 571 persons died.
Main part of the crashes (1302) were happened at settlements, as the result 1827 persons suffered, 374 of them died, 1453 persons were injured. The number of deaths compared to the same period of 2015 by 15.8 %, 11.2 %, while the number of injured has decreased.
41.0% of all traffic accidents involving vehicles and pedestrians, in the presence of a vehicle, 21.6%, 37.4% took place in the presence of a vehicle and the number of events compared to the same period of 2015, respectively 6.7%, 18.2% and decreased by 7.9%.
44.2% of traffic accidents during the day, at night, 38.5%, 17.3% occurred at dusk. 29.0% of the incidents took place Saturday and Sunday.
Transport due to drunk driving resulting in death or bodily injury prevention in 30 cases, 45 people suffered as a result. 80.0% of such incidents were committed by drivers of passenger cars.
In January-September 2016, against the rules of the traffic 2231.6 thousand or 22.5% compared to the same period in 2015, an administrative error was discovered. Overdose 51.8% of the speed of movement of the offenses specified in the road, stopping or parking rules violation 10.7%, 4.5% of the crossroad, 4.2% of road signs or road signs to comply with the requirements, 4, 2% of driving without a seat belt, and the rest have been found on other reasons. Penalties for violation of the rules have been applied in the amount of 61.3 million manat